Respect

Privacy Policy

Effective date: June 1, 2019

First

I respect your privacy and ensure you that the personal information you provide with me will always be treated as highly confidential. I have no interest in collecting your data for any reason other than needed to offer you the best possible support and services on this website or when we work together offline.

In more formal words; your information is only used with your explicit permission and will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other parties for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

That being said

I at by Wenske (“by Wenske,” “I,” “me,” or “my”) have written this Privacy Policy because there are situations in which I collect your information and I know that you care about how your data is used and shared. The Privacy Policy out lines the type of information I gather when you visit the Website www.bywenske.life (the “Website”) and the information you provide to me offline, including, without limitation, via phone and email and the ways in which I use this information.

How does this Privacy Policy apply to you?

By visiting and using the Website, you agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy

By providing me your information offline, you are also agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. I may need to change the Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case I’ll update the effective date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By visiting the Website and/or using my services after any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

What information do I collect?

I collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to my newsletter or reach out to me by the contact form on the Website, email or phone. I will always ask you only the minimum information needed for completing the service you asked for. Before leaving your information you will be clearly explained the purpose of collecting your data and asked to give your consent to it. You can withdrawal your consent at any time and easily unsubscribe for the newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every email.

I aim to run this Website as smooth as possible while also collection as minimum of your data for functional purpose only. However, you can set your browser to not accept cookies. And in addition, you can delete all information that was previously stored by your browser settings.

Please note: If you set up your browser so that it doesn’t accept any cookies including functional cookies, some parts of this Website may not work properly.

What do I use your information for?

Any of the information collected from you may be used in one of the following ways: To improve the Website experience in general, to improve customer service, to deliver the purchased product or service requested, to administer a promotion, survey or other Website feature and to send periodic emails to you.

Why and with whom I do disclose your information

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. However, in order to be able to serve you well, I do have to exchange data with trusted third parties who assist me in operating the Website, conducting my business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. I can’t, for example, email you, if the mail services doesn’t has your email details.

I may also have to release your information when I’m required to do so by law, enforce the Website policies, or protect my or others rights, property, or safety.

Records of your information

I will retain your information for a longer period of time, but never longer than necessary to carry out the services for which it was initially collected, unless under legal settlements I should preserve your data longer. This record may include information such as data you entered at opting in for the newsletter, download activities on the Website, the contact details and information shared with me true contact form, email or phone, purchase information and information from other activities like a workshop your participated in.  

How do I protect your information?

I take the protection of your data seriously and implement a variety of appropriate security steps to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of your personal information. 

Your rights to see, modify or delete your personal data

You may always use your right to access your personal data and ask to see the information you shared with me.

You may ask to modify or correct your personal information if it’s incorrect or incomplete for any reason.

You have the right to withdraw your consent on providing me your personal data, at any time, and to ask me to erase your information.

You also have the right to ask for restriction of access to your data, in which case the data will not be erased, but further access to it will be denied.

You have also the right to data portability. This means that I, only and explicitly at your request, will transfer all the personal information I have on you, to you or any other party that’s named by you.

Request regarding to your privacy may be addressed to wenske@bywenske.life To ensure that the request is submitted by you personally, I may contact you to verify your request.

Be aware of what you share on Public Forums.

by Wenske features or may in the future feature public forums such as webinars, classes, telephone conferences, coaching calls and/or comments and similar activities (collectively, “Public Forums”). You may voluntarily post and share information through such Public Forums. I am not responsible for the information you share on Public Forums and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, neither protect, any information, including personal information, that you share using any Public Forums. All such information is public once you shared it and may be viewed, collected, used, commented, modified and/or disclosed for any purpose by any other party or person.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

This Website and my services are not directed to children under the age of thirteen, nor to children under the age of sixteen.

I do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the said age limits through the Website or otherwise. I encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help protect their privacy by instructing their children to never provide personal information through this Website or any other party without their permission. If I become aware that I have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from an underage user, I will delete such information from the records. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 or under the age of 16 has provided personal information to me, please contact me, so I can delete that information from the databases.

How to contact me

If you have any question about this Privacy Policy, please contact me at wenske@bywenske.life

by Wenske

Post address: 6 Basswood Ave, Stittsville K2S 1MS, ON Canada

Scroll to Top